Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://dynamicidentity.ie.

Background and Purpose

The purpose of this Policy is to explain how Dynamic Identity, Aaron Hanlon, (“DI”, “we” or “us”) process your Personal Data. It also outlines what duties and responsibilities we have in relation to your data. All Personal Data is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended from time to time) (together the “Data Protection Laws”).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Currently no one.

How long we retain your data

Dynamic Identity will keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purposes we collect it for.  Where we no longer require your data for the performance of our contract with you, or where you withdraw your consent, we will destroy all of your Personal Data in our possession, save where it is still required in order to fulfil our contract with you or where we need to retain it in relation to a potential legal claim or for audit or legal compliance purposes.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

Dynamic Identity have put in place a number of technical and organisational measures in order to keep your Personal Data as safe and secure as is reasonably possible. This includes ensuring all staff are aware of the confidentiality of the data we handle. We also employ password protection on all staff laptops and ask that staff members do not print any records except where necessary.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

For further information about our Privacy Policy and/or the processing of your Personal Data, please get in touch with us using the following contact details:

E-mail: info@dynamicidentity.ie

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18May 2018